Visas for Chile

Visas for Chile

Do I need a Visa for Chile?

Chile Visas

Citizens of many South American countries can travel to Chile using only their national ID cards, but most of other visitors will need at least a passport to enter Chile. However, the good news is that many tourists can still enjoy Visa-free travel on their holidays to Chile, so read on for details.

Passport Holders Who Do NOT Require a Visa to Enter Chile

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Chile:

No Visa, 90 Days No Visa, 60 Days No Visa, 30 Days No Visa but Reciprocity Fee
Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Austria, Belgium, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Grenada, Guatemala, Hungary, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Mauritius, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland,Slovak Republic, San Marino, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Tonga, Turkey, United Kingdom, Venezuela Greece, Peru Belize, Costa Rica, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore Australia (US$56), Canada (US$132), Mexico (US$15), US (US$100)

Reciprocity fees have to be paid in cash on arrival in Chile.

So for British nationals and most European citizens, the only document required upon entry is a full passport valid for at least six months and a return/outbound ticket. This period of 90 days may be extended, only once, for another 90 days and there is a charge of US$100 for the extension. On arrival in Chile, you will be given a tourist card which is also valid for 90 days and which must be presented on departure from Chile.

Visa Restrictions

Included in the tourist category are all persons traveling for reasons of sport, health, attending congresses, family affairs, religious pilgrimages or similar purposes, without the intention of immigrating, residing or carrying out any kind of paid activities. Under no circumstances a person entering Chile as a tourist may change his/her status to work or study. All travellers intending to work or study in Chile require a visa.

There are no health requirements per se, but your GP or travel clinic will usually recommend that at least your normal boosters are up-to-date.